Almond Oil

Almond Oil

For cold and hot uses

Smoking Point 174 ° C (345 ° F)

The distinctive qualities of Oneva  cold pressed almond oil.

Only high quality almond seeds are used and sourced out from trusted and safe suppliers.

Oneva’s almond oils are completely pure, obtained from a single cold pressing of almonds.

The seeds are not preheated: The almonds are not preheat before being processed, which would lead to higher output and lower costs. Oneva oils are not exposed to temperatures higher than 40 ° C during production.

100% natural oils: no chemicals added, no additives, unrefined, and without flavorings.

The natural values are preserved through the process of cold pressing.

Oneva oils are produced in a state-of-the-art ISO 22000 Certified factory, which strictly follows the food preservation / protection regulations under the observation of food engineers.

The Properties Of Almond Oil

Almond oil is rich in vitamins and minerals. Almond oil contains: copper, iron, zinc, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, carbohydrates, fatty acids, omega-3, vitamins A, B, C and E.

The content of Omega-9 in almond oil is 65%.

The content of Omega-6 in almond oil is 25%.

Almond oil is a rich source of α-tocopherol. This oil contains approximately 390mg / Kg of α-tocopherol.

α-tocopherol is the main ingredient found in various supplements and is widely used in European diet where olive oil and sunflower oil are widely used.

Almond oil contains 2.6 mg / kg  of phytosterol.

Institutions such as EFSA (EUROPEAN FOOD SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY); FDA; HC (Health Canada ), emphasize the benefits obtained from phytosterols which lower cholesterol levels. For more information, visit the websites of these institutions.

What Are the Uses of Almond Oil

Almond oil has been produced since old times. Ibn Sina, who lived between 980-1037, used almond oil during his travels to quench his thirst.

Turkish physicians in the . 16 & 17 century, used almond oil to eliminate wrinkles,  for hair care and ear pain

Almond oil nourish hair roots making them softer and easier to comb..

It helps rejuvenate and regenerate Hair fibers

Almond oil gives your hair  shine and a silk like look.

Almond oil is widely used for massage and aromatherapy in different Spas all over the world. It is the most prefered oil for   massages by many therapists because it is easily absorbed and also functions as a good lubricant.

It is a good preserver for other essential oils.

Almond oil is suitable for any skin type making it soft.

Skin Softener:. Almond oil is an excellent moisturizer for our skin. It contains vitamins E, A, B1, B2, B6 making it excellent for our skin. Balances the hydration rate of the skin and is ideal for dry and irritated skin.

For heart disease. Almonds are rich in potassium, folic acid, mono-lipids  and saturated proteins, which are very beneficial for heart health . That’s why we should mix some drops of sweet almond oil with our cooking oil.

Cholesterol Level. Almond oil helps balance cholesterol levels due to its high content of potassium and low sodium content. Numerous studies show that the regular  consumption of almond regulatess low-density lipoprotein (LDL), high density cholesterol, and lipoprotein (HDL). Almond with their LDL content reduces high cholesterol and help protect against cardiovascular disease.

For digestion and immune system:

Regular consumption of almond oil can help strengthen the immune system. Almond oil has a laxative effect and helps digestion.

Massages with almond  helps reduce muscular pain.

The Secrets of Nature

Your Health Under Nature’s Care